Home>>> Blog

Visa to Ukraine. Information

Information on how to get Ukrainian visa, visa types of Ukraine, requirements for foreign citizens to enter Ukraine, invitations, letters of support, letter of invitation for Ukraine.

Example of Ukrainian visa

If you are traveling to Ukraine you need to obtain an appropriate visitor’s visa.

Enter Ukraine without a visa
Visa types
How, where and when to apply Ukrainian visa
Business Visa to Ukraine
Visa for Religious Mission
Visa for Humanitarian Mission
Tourist Visa to Ukraine
Private Visa
Employment Visa
Transit Visa
VISA DURATION
ADJUSTMENT TO A VISA
VISA RELEASING

Enter Ukraine without a visa
Citizens of the following countries no longer require a Visa to enter Ukraine as tourists for up to 90 days:
– Andorra
– Canada
– European Union
– Iceland
– Japan
– Liechtenstein
– Monaco
– Norway
– San Marino
– Switzerland
– USA
– Vatican

All other nationalities should check with the nearest Embassy of Ukraine.

Note: It is the responsibility of every person to ensure that their passport and other travel documents are valid.

How to get Ukrainian Visa

1) VISA TYPES
Based on the purpose of entry, a BUSINESS, TOURIST, PRIVATE or a TRANSIT VISA is granted.
IMPORTANT: Since only one type of visa is issued per entry, the primary purpose of entry should be stated in the application form.

2) HOW, WHEN AND WHERE TO APPLY
Each of the above visas may be applied for at the most convenient Ukrainian Consular Office on the visa application form. At the Consular Office applications are accepted in person only. For applicants’ convenience documents may be submitted to the Consular Office by FedEx, DHL, UPS and AirBorn messengers only or courier services.
Please be advised that the Consular Office does not accept any other kind of mail and does not bear responsibility for postal service. Any application received on Saturday, Sunday and official local or Ukrainian holidays (January 1 & 7, March 8, May 1-2 & 9, June 6, June 28, and August 24) will be processed starting from the next business day.

TO OBTAIN A VISA AN APLICANT MUST SUBMIT
1.A valid passport, re-entry permit or refugee travel documents with at least one free page for a visa. Copies are not acceptable.
2. One completed application form (in Acrobat Reader) printed or written in block letters.
3. One recent passport size photograph.

THE APPLICATION FOR:
A) Business Visa: (except citizens of the above – mentioned countries)
An invitation (legible fax version is acceptable, scanned e-mail copies are not acceptable) from a legal entity duly registered in Ukraine, typed on its letterhead containing its official address and telephone number, signed by an authorized officer (other than the applicant) of the entity, bearing its seal and accompanied, when applicable, by a clear copy of its valid Certificate of Registration in Ukraine. The invitation must detail the purpose and if necessary the number of visits, exact travel dates, cities and/or towns to be visited and provide basic passport data of the invitee.

B) Visa for Religious Mission:
A letter of invitation from a Ukrainian religious organization for a foreign missionary must submitted along with a written confirmation under the signature and seal of a responsible official of the State Committee of Ukraine on Religious Matters or of the department on religious matters of a regional or city administration depending on where the sponsoring organization is registered.

C) Visa for Humanitarian Mission:
For individuals providing humanitarian aid, a visa is issued on the basis of a letter of support from the Committee on Humanitarian Aid of the Cabinet of Ministers of Ukraine, or of the Autonomous Republic of Crimea or from a similar institution of a Region or Kyiv or Sevastopol Executive Administrations.

D) Tourist Visa:
A letter of invitation from a Ukrainian or American tourist agency or confirmation from a hotel or itinerary
or copies of tickets with valid dates.

E) Private Visa:
1. for a home stay visit – only original invitation issued in the applicant’s name by a local Visas Permits and Passports Department Office (VVIR) of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Ukraine where the sponsor permanently resides
2. for medical treatment – an official notification from the medical establishment providing treatment to the applicant

F) Employment Visa (including lecturing):
A labor authorization document – (DOZVIL ;NA ;PRATSEVLASHTUVANNIA) in the name of the applicant issued by the Ministry of Labor of Ukraine and obtained for him/her in advance by the employer in Ukraine.
IMPORTANT
Those wishing to enter Ukraine for PERMANENT RESIDENCE should call the Consulate for further clarification before submitting an application.

G) Transit Visa:
A valid visa to the country of destination or other documents which confirm entry into that country or a confirmed one way or round trip ticket for travel from the point of entry into Ukraine to the point of entry into the next country from Ukraine. This visa does not authorize an applicant’s stay in Ukraine and is not required for a non-stop flight over Ukraine.

3) VISA DURATION
Visa is valid from the date of issue.

a) SINGLE or DOUBLE-ENTRY VISA
For US, Canada, Japan, Switzerland, Slovakia and Turkey citizens and citizens of European Union – up to 6 months.
For other nationalities and stateless persons – up to 3 months.

b) MULTIPLE ENTRY VISA
For US citizens – up to 3 years.
For non-US citizens and stateless persons – up to 1 year.
Multiple entry visas can be issued in accordance with a decision of Consul General within 9 business days only.

c) TRANSIT VISA – up to 5 days (a period of time sufficient to cross Ukraine by train, ship, automobile or other means of transportation).
Check the Visa fee with your nearest Ukrainian Consulate
Visa fee is waived for:
– exchange-students – US citizens (proper invitation required);
– children under 16 years of age;
– people providing humanitarian aid (a letter of support from the Committee on Humanitarian Aid of the Cabinet of Ministers of Ukraine).
If applying by mail, a self-addressed prepaid FedEx, UPS, DHL and AirBorne envelope with account number is required. Credit Card number is not acceptable. When there is no enclosed self-addressed return envelope with a courier service’s air bill, the travel document can, upon its owner
or other submitter notarized request, be kept at the Consulate without charge for personal pick up.
PLEASE BE ADVISED THAT THE CONSULAR OFFICE DOES NOT ACCEPT ANY OTHER KIND OF MAIL AND DOES NOT BEAR RESPONSIBILITY FOR POSTAL SERVICE.

4) ADJUSTMENT TO A VISA
After a visa is received, it should be checked for accuracy and returned to the Consular Office, if, for corrections. The Consular Office shall not be responsible for any discrepancies, which were not brought to its attention. If there is a necessity to adjust a visa, it may be done as long as it is permitted by the supporting document.

5) VISA RELEASING
When an application is submitted in person a numbered receipt is issued to a submitter. This receipt be presented at the Consular Office when the visa is claimed. The travel document will be released to the submitter of the receipt unless its owner or other submitter has provided other written notarized instructions at the time of the pick up. If the receipt is lost, the travel document will be released to its holder or at the written notarized request of the holder to his/her appointee. If the travel document is to be mailed back, a prepaid, self-addressed return envelope with a courier service’s air bill is required from the submitter. When there is no enclosed prepaid, self-addressed return envelope with a courier service’s air bill, the travel document will be kept at the Consular Office without charge for personal pick up. The Consular Office is not responsible for lost, damaged, misdirected, or late – delivered mail.

6) REGISTRATION IN UKRAINE
Starting on July 1, 2001 no registration in Ukraine is required for aliens for the term of visa duration.